Plant of the Month

Common name: Common Fringe Lily

Botanical Name: Thysanotus tuberosus

Family: Anthericaceae

Description: Herb with roots clustered, tuberous.

Flowering time: September–April

Meaning: Thysanotus – from Greek thysanotos, fringed, in reference to the flowers. Tuberosus – from Latin tuberculum, a swelling, referring to the tubers on the roots.

Distribution: Widespread in grasslands and woodlands in South Australia, Victoria, New South Wales and Queensland.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, woodland and heath on a variety of soils.

Each flower only opens for a single day but new flowers are produced over an extended period.

The Common Fringe Lily is currently available at Bidjiwong Community Nursery.

Leave a Reply