Plant of the Month

Common name: Native raspberry, Small-leaved bramble

Botanical Name: Rubus parvifolius

Family: Rosaceae

Description: Scrambling shrub with spiky stems up to 2 metres long. Good food source for birds and other wildlife.

Flowers: Deep pink, October to December

Fruit: Edible berries, December to April.

Meaning: Rubus is the Latin name for blackberry; ‘ruber’ meaning red and referring to the unripe blackberry fruit. Parvifolius means small leaved, ‘parvus’ being Latin for small.

Distribution: widespread. Also occurs in Queensland,Victoria, Tasmania and South Australia.

Leave a Reply