Plant of the month

Common Name: Flannel Flower

Botanical Name: Actinotus helianthi

Family: Apiaceae

Meaning of Name: Actinotus – From Greek, meaning having rays, referring to the bracts around the flowers.

helianthi – From Greek meaning like a sunflower.

Height: grows up to 1m high.

Range: NSW coast to South of Queensland.

Leaves: Deeply divided, greyish.

Flowers: Tiny. Clustered. Surrounded by white large furry bracts.

Flowering Time: Usually Spring. Commonly seen after fire.

Found on sandstone throughout The Hills Shire.

Leave a Reply