Plant of the month

Botanical Name: Drosera spathulata

Common Name: Common Sundew

 

Meaning:

Drosera: From Greek droseros meaning dewey, referring to the droplets on the hair glands.

spathulata: From Latin meaning spoon shaped.

This carnivorous herb has leave hairs tipped with clear, sticky liquid which trap small insects. These insects supplement the plants diet with Nitrogen as they grow naturally in sandy, nitrogen poor soils.

Habitat: Open, wet, sunny heathland

Flowers: White or pink

Flowering time: Spring to Summer

Range: NSW coast, Blue Mountains, Victoria, Tasmania and Queensland.

Found in The Hills Shire, generally in damp, open heathland areas.

Leave a Reply