Plant of the month

Botanical Name: Hibbertia cistiflora spp. cistiflora

Common Name: Guinea Flower

Meaning:

Hibberita: Named after George Hibbert, an Englishman who had a private botanic garden

cistiflora: named after genus Cistis (Mediterranean Rockrose)

Habitat: In heath and woodland on sandstone.

Leaves: Rough with warty bumps and a short, blunt, yellowish point.

Flowers: Yellow. 6 stamens to one side of 2 carpels

Flowering time: Spring

Range: Sydney, Blue Mountains to Victoria.

Found in the north of The Hills Shire.

Leave a Reply