Plant of the month

Botanical Name: Banksia ericifolia ssp. ericifolia

Common Name: Heath-leaved Banksia

Family: Proteaceae

Meaning:

Banksia: Named after Joseph Banks

ericifolia: named after genus Erica because of similar leaf shape (European Heath)

Habitat: In heath, woodland and dry sclerophyll forests on sandstone.

Habit: Shrub 2 – 5m high.

Leaves: Small and crowded.

Flowers: Orange, up to 20cm in height

Flowering time: Winter

Range: From Jervis Bay to Queensland.

Important food source for nectar feeding birds in the winter months.

Found on sandstone areas in The Hills Shire.

Leave a Reply