Plant of the month

Botanical Name: Acacia brownii

Common Name: Heath Wattle

Family: Mimosaceae

Meaning:

Acacia: Derived from akis meaning a sharp point.

brownii: named after botanist Robert Brown (1773 – 1858)

Habitat: In woodland, heath and dry sclerophyll forest on sandy or clay loam soils.

Habit: Shrub to 1m high.

Flowers: Bright yellow, globular.

Flowering time: August – November.

Range: From Victoria to Queensland.

Originally named Acacia brownei.

Found on sandstone areas in The Hills Shire.

Leave a Reply