Plant of the month

 

Botanical Name: Boronia ledifolia

Common Name: Sydney Boronia

Meaning:

Boronia: after the Italian botanist Fransesco Borone.

ledifolia: after the genus Ledum, a small shrub which resembles and from the Latin folium meaning leaf.

Habitat: In woodland, heath and dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone and granite.

Habit: Up to 1.5m high.

Flowers: Rose pink, 4 petals which are 5-10mm long.

Flowering time: July to October.

Range: From Victoria to Northern NSW coast.

Found on sandstone areas in The Hills Shire.

Leave a Reply