Plant of the month

Botanical Name: Austrostipa pubescens

Common Name: Tall Speargrass

Family: Poaceae

Austrostipa: from Latin austro meaning southern and stipa from Greek word meaning fibre.

pubescens: meaning softly hairy

Habitat: Woodland, open forest, heath on sandy or rocky soils.

Habit: Tall grass to 1m.

Leaves: 20 to 30cm long.

Flowering time: October to December.

Range: NSW coast and ranges, and Queensland.

Leave a Reply