Plant of the month

Botanical Name: Lambertia formosa

Common Name: Mountain Devil

Family: Proteaceae

Meaning:

Lambertia: Named after English botanist Aylmer Bourke Lambert.

formosa: From Latin for beautiful, formosus, referring to the flowers

Habitat: Heath scrubs and dry forest understories on sandstone.

Habit: Shrub to 2m high.

Leaves: Stiff in whorls of three, with a very sharp point.

Flowers: Red in groups of seven.

Flowering time: Most of the year, especially September to May.

Fruit: Woody fruit resembling a little devil, hence the common name.

Range: The east coast of NSW.

Leave a Reply