Plant of the month

Botanical Name: Banksia spinulosa

Common Name: Hairpin Banksia

Family: Proteaceae

Meaning:

Banksia: Named after botanist Sir Joseph Banks.

spinulosa: From Latin, meaning with small spines referring to the leaves.

Habitat: Heath, woodland and dry sclerophyll on sandstone.

Habit: Shrub 1 – 3m.

Leaves: Narrow and finely toothed.

Flowers: Yellow to orange cones, 6-20cm long. Yellow to dark-red to purple-black styles. Attracts nectar eating birds and bees which are its main pollinators.

Flowering time: April to August

Range: NSW coast and Queensland. Fairly common in The Hills Shire on sandstone.

Leave a Reply