Plant of the month

 

Botanical Name: Calytrix tetragona

Common Name: Common Fringe Myrtle

Family: Myrtaceae

Meaning:

Calytrix: From Greek calyx, meaning cup, and thrix or trichos meaning hair, referring to the long awns.

tetragona: From Latin meaning 4 sided, referring to the leaves and fruit.

Habitat: Open, dry heathland, woodland and dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone.Drought resistant.

Habit: Shrub 1 to 1.5m tall.

Leaves: Tiny, covered in fine hairs, triangular in cross section. Lightly, spicy perfume when crushed.

Flowers: Star-shaped, white to pinkish with 5 long awns. Provides pollen and nectar for native bees and other insects.

Flowering time: Spring to Summer.

Range: Along the coast from Queensland to NSW, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia and Western Australia.

Leave a Reply