Plant of the month

While winter is the time when trees and flowers lose their leaves and spectacular blooms, the native Needle Bush thrives in rocky regions in the colder months.

Please see below a brief description of this wonderful local species:

Botanical Name: Hakea propinqua;

Common Name: Needle Bush;

Flowers: Cream, June – October;

Leaves: Narrow, pointed new stems reddish;

Fruits: Large, warty fruits;

Positives: Habitat for small birds such as wrens and finches;

Height: The shrub can usually grow two metres to four metres in height;

Where can it grow: Grows on sandstone in heath and woodland;

Where’s it found: This one found in South Maroota in the vegetation community;

Distribution: Woy Woy to Royal National Park and out to Blue Mountains.

2 Comments

  1. Grace Ward says:

    I live in Gunderman 2775 where I can’t seem to grow pretty flowers as the brush turkeys and lyrebirds Rens to dig them up. Are these for sale at a nursery near me? Or do the councils give these natives away for free?

    • The Hills Shire Council says:

      Hi Grace, the Hills Shire Council allows residents to pick up 4 free native plants a year from the community nursery for free. Your council may have a similar initiative or you might be able to find these natives at a nursery.

Leave a Reply