Plant of the month – Wallum Heath

Botanical Name: Epacris pulchella

Common Name: Wallum Heath or NSW Coral Heath

Family: Ericaceae

Subfamily: Epacridoideae

Meaning:
Epacris: From Latin epi and akros, meaning up on the top, referring to where the plant typically grows, on the top of hills.pulchella: From Latin pulcher, meaning beautiful.

Habitat: In rocky heath, scrub, woodland and dry sclerophyll forests.

Soils: Sandy, moist, well drained, low nutrients.

Habit: Erect, narrow shrub 0.4 – 1.5m high.

Leaves: Heart-shaped with a sharp point.

Flowers: White to pinkish. Attracts nectar-feeding birds. Pollinated by butterflies, moths, beetles and flies.

Flowering time: Mainly January to May. Lives 10-20 years.

Range: NSW and Queensland coast and ranges.

1 Comment

  1. Thank you for the sensible critique. Me and my neighbor were just preparing to do a little research on this. We got a grab a book from our area library but I think I learned more clear from this post. I’m very glad to see such great info being shared freely out there.

Leave a Reply